Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Bix 7 age group results

Bix 7 age group results

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}

Quad-City Times Bix 7 

Men’s overall results

1. Sam Chelanga, Manitou Springs, Colo., 32:53; 2. Scott Fauble, Flagstaff, Ariz., 33:01; 3. Matt McClintock, Blowing Rock, N.C., 33:10; 4. Jonathan Grey, Louisville, Colo,, 33:13; 5. Reid Buchanan, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 33:29; 6. Haron Lagat, Manitou Springs, Colo., 33:35; 7. Emmanuel Bor, Mantou Springs, Colo., 33:38; 8. Wade Meddles, Gardnerville, Nev., 33:39; 9. Michael Jordan, Manitou Springs, 33:42; 10. Kirubel Erassa, Atlanta, 34:15; 11. Luke Puskedra, Eugene, Ore., 34:26; 12. Brogan Austin, West Des Moines, Iowa, 34:32; 13. Kevin Lewis, St. Paul, Minn., 34:41; 14. Zach Baker, Iowa City, 35:00; 15. Dan Docherty, St. Paul, Minn., 35:18; 16. Louis Serafini, Brighton, Mass., 35:18; 17. Alec Olson, Excelsior, Minn., 35:43; 18. Dan O’Keefe, Downers Grove, Ill., 35:57; 19. Aron Kehoe, Burlington, Iowa, 36:02; 20. Matthew Norvell, Monticello, Ill., 36:12; 21. Andrew Philpose, Mount Prospect, Ill., 36:14; 22. Ben Jaskowiak, Des Moines, 36:14; 23. Mason Tope, Davenport, 36:16; 24. Kailas Kokare, Waverly, Iowa, 36:18; 25. Jared Borowsky, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 36:19

Men’s masters results

1. Emisael Favela, Berwyn, Ill., 37:48; 2. Bryan Glass, Springfield, 37:53; 3. Kevin Carollo, Fargo, N.D., 39:42

Men's high school results

1. Brayden Hamblen, Deer Grove, Ill., 37:20; 2. Matthew Boelke, Naperville, Ill., 39:23; 3. Andrew Wright, Davenport, 39:58; 4. Dawson Smith, Rock Falls, Ill., 40:32; 5. Blake Duncan, Colona, Ill., 40:50

Men’s age group results

15 and under – 1. Dawson Smith, Rock Falls, Ill., 40:32; 2. Ian Kaffenberger, Bettendorf, 41:40; 3. Erik Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 41:50; 4. Luke Boelke, Naperville, Ill., 42:37; 5. Kole Sommer, Bettendorf, 42:53

16-19 – 1. Jared Borowsky, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 36:14; 2. Karson Sommer, Bettendorf, 36:24; 3. Dominic Dina, Naperville, Ill., 36:40; 4. Matthew Osmulski, Elmwood, Ill., 37:13; 5. Addison Smith, Sterling, Ill., 37:16

20-24 – 1. Alec Olson, Excelsior, Minn., 35:42; 2. Dan O’Keefe, Downers Grove, Ill., 35:57; 3. Andrew Philpose, Mount Prospect, Ill., 36:11; 4. Matthew Norvell, Monticello, Ill., 36:12; 5. Mason Tope, Davenport, 36:16

25-29 – 1. Brogan Austin, West Des Moines, Iowa, 34:31; 2. Zach Baker, Iowa City, 34:59; 3. Louis Serafini, Brighton, Mass., 35:27; 4. Aron Kehoe, Burlington, Iowa, 36:02; 5. Ben Jaskowiak, Des Moines, 36:13

30-34 – 1. Benjamin Lloyd, Davenport, 36:59; 2. Phil Young, Davenport, 37:48; 3. Dan Regalado, Oak Lawn, Ill., 37:57; 4. Nate Hopp, Amana, Iowa, 38:16; 5. Nick Hird, Naperville, Ill., 38:38

35-39 – 1. Bradley Keefe, Winnipeg, Ont., 39:17; 2. Jason Peppers, Altoona, Iowa, 40:01; 3. Travis Bashaw, Madison, Wis., 41:42; 4. Brad Theyerl, Fond du Lac, Wis., 41:55; 5. Leo Jimenez, Hoffman Estates, Ill, 42:24

40-44 – 1. Michael Dorr, Avon, Colo, 40:32; 2. Patrick Riley, Des Moines, 41:08; 3. David Zeisler, Gurnee, Ill., 41:15; 4. Chad Leitzen, Dubuque, Iowa, 41:35; 5. Paxton Bennett, West Des Moines, 42:15

45-49 – 1. Joel Karis, Menasha, Wis., 41:46; 2. Dermot Fitzpatrick, Barrington, Ill., 41:48; 3. Lance Bergeson, Ankeny, Iowa, 43:24; 4. Daniel Austin, Davenporit, 43:47; 5. Joel Wagner, Bolingbrook, Ill., 43:50

50-54 – 1. Rick Torres, Elizabethtown, Ky., 43:50; 2. Jeff Brown, Geneseo, Ill., 44:28; 3. Michael Hughes, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 45:12; 4. Uriel Lara, Chicago, 45:13; 5. Cory De Long, Milan, 46:25

55-59 – 1. Don Fredericks, Geneseo, 43:16; 2. Craig Gunby, Palatine, Ill., 44:35; 3. Mark Przybyla, Palatine, Ill., 45:16; 4. Michael Winter, Rock Island, 47:27; 5. Greg Sullivan, Moline, 47:31

60-64 – 1. Rich Fredrich, Katy, Texas, 48:07; 2. Leo Vandervlugt, Chillicothe, Ill., 48:30; 3. Timothy Armstrong, Muscatine, 49:22; 4. Dan Lawson, Gaithersburg, Md., 50:28; 5. Mario Garcia, Moline, 50:37

65-69 – 1. Angelo Richiuso, Decatur, Ill., 50:31; 2. Hal Carlson, Aurora, Ill., 50:55; 3. Bob Madison, Rock Island, 52:04; 4. Mark Donelson, Evergreen, Colo., 53:23; 5. Terry Lueders, Naperville, Ill., 53:51

70-74 – 1. Richard Kutzner, Casa Grande, Ariz., 54:18; 2. Frank Davis, Rock Falls, Ill., 55:36; 3. Vinton Cromer, Muscatine, 55:57; 4. Michael Stimmel, Iowa City, 58:30; 5. John Schneller, West Des Moines, Iowa, 1:00.01

75-79 – 1. Frank Bay, Milan, 1:03.25; 2. Charley Fowler, Silvis, 1:05.29; 3. Dennis Werling, Macomb, Ill., 1:10.15; 4. Jesus Raya, Moline, 1:15.45; 5. Mick Esparza, Rock Island, 1:16.55

80-and-over – 1. Joe Zimmer, Boise, Idaho, 1:14.01; 2. Richard Walden, Muscatine, 1:35.04; 3. Joe Ihm, Guttenberg, Iowa, 1:35.57; 4. John Adams, St. Paul, Minn., 1:45.34; 5. Ronald Barr, Appleton, Wis., 1:50.32

Women’s overall results

1. Aliphine Tuliamuk, Santa Fe, N.M., 36:30; 2. Marielle Hall, Mount Laurel, N.J., 37:34; 3. Sara Hall, Redding, Calif., 37:53; 4. Becky Wade, Louisville, Colo., 38:07; 5. Chelsea Blaase, St. Joseph, Ill., 38:19; 6. Sarah Pease, Bloomington, Ind., 38:49; 7. Renee Metivier, Bend, Ore., 39:18; 8. Susan Tanui, Manitou Springs, Colo., 39:21; 9. Joanna Thompson, Blowing Rock, N.C., 39:30; 10. Tonya Nero, Wichita, Kan., 39:37; 11. Sam Rivard, Cedar, Minn., 40:13; 12. Obsei Birru, Carlisle, Iowa, 41:04; 13. Anita Perez, Boerne, Texas, 42:32; 14. Anna Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 43:00; 15. Andrea Kruszka, Naperville, Ill., 43:23; 16. Jen Paul, Bettendorf, 43:29; 17. Amanda Edwards, Dubuque, Iowa, 43:33; 18. Marie Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 43:59; 19. Hope Gaffner, Hudsonville, Mich., 44:20; 20. Nancy Foxen, Muscatine, 44:24; 21. Emily Moser, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 44:35; 22. Tricia Serres, Platteville, Wis., 45:00; 23. Jacqueline Ave Maria, Chicago, 45:08; 24. Lizzie Lundine, Davenport, 45:15; 25. Gabby Skopec, Coralville, Iowa, 45:27

Women’s masters results

1. Joan Benoit Samuelson, Bustins Island, Maine, 45:50; 2. Mary Toohill, Davenport, 48:16; 3. Kate Maurer, Urbandale, Iowa, 48:37

Women's high school results

1. Anna Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 42:56; 2. Marie Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 43:55; 3. Gabby Skopec, Coralville, Iowa, 45:21; 4. Haley Weidner, Buda, Ill., 46:54; 5. Abby Ryon, Mount Pleasant, Iowa, 48:11

Women’s age group results

15-and-under – 1. Marie Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 43:55; 2. Ella O’Neill, Davenport, 49:44; 3. Laney Fitzpatrick, Davenport, 50:54; 4. Ava Soliz, Davenport, 50:59; 5. Olivia Frail, Toulon, Ill., 52:20

16-19 – 1. Anna Hostetler, Parnell, Iowa, 42:56; 2. Gabby Skopec, Coralville, Iowa, 45:21; 3. Alyssa Williams, Durant, 45:39; 4. Juliann Hollensbe, Iowa City, 46:21; 5. Michelle Koetje, Grand Rapids, Mich., 46:35

20-24 – 1. Sam Rivard, Cedar, Minn., 40:11; 2. Hope Gaffner, Hudsonville, Mich., 44:17; 3. Tricia Serres, Platteville, Wis., 44:56; 4. Audrey Miller, Appleton, Wis., 45:09; 5. Lizzie Lundine, Davenport, 45:13

25-29 – 1. Amanda Edwards, Dubuque, Iowa, 43:32; 2. Emily Moser, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 44:34; 3. Jacqueline Ave Maria, Chicago, 45:04; 4. Rebecca Wilder, Davenport, 45:41; 5. Brendelyn Juergens, Coal Valley, 47:14

30-34 – 1. Andrew Kruszka, Naperville, Ill., 43:21; 2. Jen Paul, Bettendorf, 43:26; 3. Jennifer Samuels, Davenport, 46:13; 4. Angela Hartman, Hyattsville, Md., 47:45; 5. Elanie Binkley, Iowa City, 48:34

35-39 – 1. Nancy Foxen, Muscatine, 44:17; 2. Jennifer Vane Vegte, Sioux Center, Iowa, 45:10; 3. Lindsey Brezenski, Omaha, Neb., 46:28; 4. Wendy Shaw, Davenport, 47:15; 5. Anne Terranova, Milwaukee, 47:28

40-44 – 1. Cynthia Sanger, Newtonville, Mass., 48:47; 2. Daisy Favela, Berwyn, Ill., 50:40; 3. Rumbi Chidavaenzi, Roselle, Ill., 52:19; 4. Nicole Callahan, Moline, 53:33; 5. Brenda Bunn, Fennimore, Wis., 53:39

45-49 – 1. Kristi Choate, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 52:14; 2. Yvonne Regan, Port Byron, 55:17; 3. Lisa Belson, Winchester, Va., 55:36; 4. Cindy Weets, Clinton, 56:50; 5. Lynn Fitzpatrick, Davenport, 56:54

50-54 – 1. Kelli Grubbs, Davenport, 53:39; 2. Gayle Haun, Davenport, 54:57; 3. Sue Russell, DeKalb, Ill., 55:35; 4. Sue Nauman Rigler, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 56:46; 5. Kristine Fuller, Bettendorf, 57:42

55-59 – 1. Yvonne Constantinou, LeClaire, Iowa, 52:21; 2. Maria Waterman, Pleasant Valley, 53:24; 3. Sylvia O’Bryan, Sterling,Ill., 53:45; 4. Pamela Campbell, Hoffman, Ill., 53:59; 5. Lori French, Bettendorf, 54:56

60-64 – 1. Andriette Wickstrom, Storm Lake, Iowa, 52:29; 2. Becky Hammann, Muscatine, 55:30; 3. Patricia Keim, East Peoria, Ill., 1:00.27; 4. Karen Price, Rochester, 1:01.21; 5. Veronica Demmel, Keokuk, Iowa, 1:01.30

65-69 – 1. Kathleen Schmitt, Bettendorf, 57:59; 2. Gwenell Hobson, Albany, Ill., 1:01.59; 3. Jan Daker, St. Paul, Minn., 1:04.26; 4. Linda Thompson, Davenport, 1:07.42; 5. Sandra Froehlich, Davenport, 1:08.0

70-74 – 1. Patricia Boelk, Bettendorf, 1:04.08; 2. Patricia Goodwin, Minneapolis, 1:11.34; 3. Marianne Schroeder, Bettendorf, 1:17.1; 4. Maryann Fahrenkrug, Davenport, 1:21.4; 5. Penny Danielson, Milan, 1:21.5

75-79 – 1. Sally Tueckes, Brentwood, Calif., 1:00.27; 2. Judie Gulley, Orion, Ill., 1:19.01; 3. Odelia Rogers, Davenport, 1:20.36; 4. Jan Gustafson, Orion, Ill., 1:25.08; 5. Carol Seitz, Bettendorf, 1:35.53

80-and-over – 1. Judy Kirchoffer, Waukesha, Wis., 1:42.33; 2. Eileen Tucker, Davenport, 1:45.32; 3. Yelva Baelum, Chicago, 1:53.32; 4. Jacquie Moore, Le Claire, 2:04.05; 5. Jayne Phelps, Davenport, 2:05.25

4
2
2
2
2

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News